Clubs and Classes..

Northern Rivers Sailing Club   ( 54 boats listed )


Commodore: Jeff Harteveldt
Vice-Comm: Alison McDermid
Sec: Alex McDermid
Sailing Sec: Jeff Harteveldt; Pio Altarelli; Tom Parkinson

The Anchorage, Acle Bridge

Club News and Notices     (maintained by the Club)
We hold racing, cruising and social activities for owners of modern production cruising yachts based on the Norfolk Broads north of Great Yarmouth and would be pleased to welcome new members. Please contact us if you would like to join this welcoming and friendly group of like-minded sailing enthusiasts.  
Club Events

Date Occasion Venue
March 18th Fitting-Out Supper Hoveton Village Hall
April 1st Fitting-Out Day Anchorage
April 22nd/23rd Spring Trophy Barton Broad
May 6th/7th Inaugural Salver Anchorage
June 3rd/4th Summer Regatta Horsey Mere
June 10th to 16th Southern Rivers Cruise Anchorage
July 22nd/23rd Commodores Cup & Green Ranger Trophy Anchorage
July 1st to 14th East Coast Cruise
July 23rd Green Ranger
August 19th/20th Oby Thistle & Emblem Trophies Anchorage
September 2nd/3rd Founders' Cup & Novice Trophy Wroxham Broad
September 23rd/24th Globe Trophy & Harvest Bowl Anchorage
October 7th Club Championship Anchorage
October 8th Laying Up Day Anchorage
November 18th Annual General Meeting, Dinner
& Prizegiving Crostwick

Boat List

Name Owner

Strega   P Altarelli   Hunter Horizon 26  
Seraphin   C Andrews   Hunter 23  
Waratah   G Bale   Macwester 26  
Whisker 111   A Bartlett   Pegasus 700  
Good as Gold   M Bashford   Pegasus 700  
St Helen   J Blackburne   Seamaster 23  
Peggotty   P Came   Pegasus 800  
Ragtrade   R Carpenter   Westerley Centaur  
Gemima   D Cole   Gem Micro  
Quartet   P Coleman/M Lomax   Pegasus 800  
Zig Zag   Collins   Pegasus 700  
Sleipner   K Dennis   Pegasus 700  
Amy   D Dovey   Pegasus 700  
Samui   M Edwards   Pegasus 700  
Jenny   C Evans   Jeanneau Tonic 23  
Isca   M Flatman   Hunter 23  
Miss Penny   R Frewin   Pegasus 700  
Serendipity   S Fuller   Pegasus 800  
Morvoren   I Garner   Parker 235  
Tallulah   B Gray   Pegasus 800  
Misty   C Gray   Viking 23  
Deja Vu   J Harteveldt   Pegasus 800  
Miramar   J Hickling   Pegasus 700  
Lotus Eater   M Jennions   Leisure 23SL  
Done Dreamin   C Johns   Motor Cruiser  
Bojangles   T Johnson   motor cruiser  
Out of the blue   D Kemble-Taylor   Yeoman 34  
Teneo   A McDermid   Westerly Nomad  
Elle-Rose   D McSparron   Pegasus 800  
Tranquility   A McTaggart   Leisure 23  
Cobweb   Dr J Mitchell   Motor Cruiser  
Mischief   M & J Morcher   Hunter 23  
Tallulah   R Nicholls   Pegasus 800  
Nemesis   T Parkinson   Pegasus 800  
Atria   M Powell   Pegasus 800  
My Weigh   J Redding   Hunter Ranger  
Windswept   D Reeve   Pegasus 700  
Wingspan   L Reynolds   Anderson 22  
Hippo   G Ross   Pegasus 800  
Milady   R Segon   Pegasus 800  
New Horizons   M Sparrow   Jeanneau SO 29.2  
Caballero   N Sutherland   Pegasus 800  
Cheval du Ciel   P Thomas   Pegasus 800  
Condor   L Thurston   Pegasus 800  
Mandolin   J Tibbenham   Suncharm 28  
Giselle   K Turner   Pegasus 700  
Bottoms Up   L Ward   Sancerre 33  
Swift   R Webb   Pegasus700  
Lily of Oby   L Wellerd   Pegasus 700  
Giselle   G Williams   Pegasus 700  
Soluna   B Wilson   Pegasus 700  
Chariot   A Winters   Jeanneau Sunfast 20  
Cho Cho San   N Wordingham   Pegasus 800  
Foxy   C Wright   Pegasus 800