Green Book Information   Calendar of Open Meetings
 
 

 

Open Meetings, Public Open Days and club events away from normal sailing locations (see Greenbook pp 67) are listed.
For further details of these and other events see Greenbook pp 4091.
Look at the website diary page for updates and future events
.

 

2016

Date

Month

Club

Event

Fri

18

March

NSBA

FLAG OFFICERS MEETING Best Western George Hotel. Norwich

Sat-Sun

19-20

March

WOBYC

Squib Open Weekend

Sun

20

March

SFSC

End of Season Open Regatta & Enterprise Woodcock Salver

Mon

28

March

HBSC

NOD 85th Anniversary Race to Potter Heigham& return

Mon

28

March

HSC

Open Downriver to Thurne

Sat

2

April

WOBYC

Laser & Single-handed Open

Sun

3

April

RBSC

Spring Regatta – visitors welcome

Sat

9

April

NBYC

Optimist Open

Sun

10

April

NBYC

Topper Open

Sun

10

April

BSC

Rockland Race

Sat

16

April

NBYC

Youth Team Racing Open Regatta

Sat-Sun

16-17

April

NRSC

Spring Trophy Barton Broad

Sun

17

April

NBYC

Dinghy Open (Adults & Juniors)

Sun

17

April

BASC

Upriver Race

Sun

17

April

RBSC

Solo & Single-handed Open

Sun

17

April

HSC

Open Downriver to Thurne

Sat-Sun

23-24

April

NBYC

Star Open Weekend, Yeoman Open Weekend

Sun

24

April

HBSC

Laser Open

Sat-Mon

30 April-2 May

YSC

May bank holiday cruise

Sat-Mon

30 April-2 May

EACC

Spring cruise

Sat-Tue

30 April-3 May

LOA

Barton Turf Weekend

Sat

30

April

HSC

Horning Boat Show, Try Sailing

Sat-Sun

30 April-1 May

CHSC

Coldham Hall Open Regatta

Sun

1

May

BSC

1st Cantley Race

Sun

1

May

GYGSC

Sprint Open Series

Sun-Mon

1-2

May

HBSC

Spring open regatta

Sun-Mon

1-2

May

YVSC

May Bank holiday sailing

Thur

5

May

GYGSC

Thursday Evening Open Sprint Series (until 4 Aug)

Sat-Sun

7-8

May

MBA

Horsey Regatta

Sat-Sun

7-8

May

NBYC

Solo Open Weekend & Topper Open Weekend

Sun

8

May

BASC

RYA Push the Boat Out Open Day

Sun

8

May

NPC

Go wild at Barton

Sun

8

May

RBSC

Bittern, Leader &Multisail Open

Sat

14

May

HSC

Single-Handed Open

Sat

14

May

WOBYC

Open Day

Sat-Sun

14-15

May

NBYC

YBOD Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

14-15

May

RNSYC

Topper Traveller Weekend

Sat-Sun

14-15

May

YVSC

Weekend Rally

Sun

15

May

EACC

Spring Regatta

Sun

15

May

HSC

Open Downriver to Acle

Sun

15

May

NBYC

RYA Push the Boat Out Day

Sat

21

May

BOA

Cruise – Upton to Acle

Sat

21

May

NBYC

Optimist Open

Sat-Sun

21-22

May

ASC

Acle Open Regatta

Sat-Sun

21-22

May

RNSYC

Squib Martello Trophy Open

Sat-Sat

21-28

May

LOA

Southern Rivers cruise

Sun

22

May

NBYC

Topper Open

Sun

22

May

 

Hasler Trophy races – Whitlingham – Postwick Norwich Canoe C

Mon

23

May

GYGSC

Bank Holiday Open Day

Fri-Mon

27-30

May

EACC

Thurne Mouth Open regatta inc RCC Cock of the Broads Sabrina Trophy

Sat

28

May

YSC

RCC/YSC Ray Perryman Memorial Race Somerleyton-Beccles

Sat-Sat

28 May-5 June

YVSC

Southern Rivers Cruise

Sat-Mon

28-30

May

NBYC

BOD Open Weekend

Sun

29

May

BSC

2nd Cantley race

Sun-Mon

29-30

May

YSC

Club Cruise Beccles-Geldeston

Mon

30

May

GYGSC

Open Day

Mon

30

May

NWT

Wherry Albion Open Day – Potter Heigham

Wed-Thur

1-2

June

NBYC

Open Training – Optimists & Toppers

Fri

3

June

NBYC

Junior Open Regatta

Sat-Sun

4-5

June

HSC

Three Rivers Race – downriver & return – Hickling Broad, Ludham Bridge, South Walsham Broad, Stracey Arms

Sat-Sun

4-5

June

NRSC

Summer regatta at Horsey Mere

Sat-Sun

4-5

June

RNSYC

Squib Open Weekend – Reynolds Rose Bowl

Sat-Sun

4-5

June

BSC

Steam Boat Weekend

Sun

5

June

GYGSC

Sprint Open Series

Sun

5

June

NBYC

NOD Open

Sun

5

June

RBSC

Whitsun regatta Visitors welcome

Mon-Tue

6-7

June

NRSC

Northern Rivers cruise

Thur

9

June

CHSC

Thursday Evening Try Sailing Sessions start (until 23 June)

Fri-Sun

10-12

June

RNSYC

June Open Regatta (Fri – practice race)

Sat

11

June

HBSC

Solo Eastern Area Open

Sat-Sun

11-12

June

BSC

Open regatta

Sat-Sun

11-12

June

NBYC

BOD Open Weekend for Wooden Boats

Sat-Sun

11-12

June

NPC

RCC Open Weekend

Sun

12

June

BASC

Enterprise &Streaker Open

Sun

12

June

LYC

Half Deckers Regatta

Sun

12

June

MBA

Open Passage Race from Martham Ferry

Thur

16

June

CHSC

Thursday Evening Try Sailing Session

Sat-Sun

18-19

June

HBSC

Club Cruise to Womack Water

Sat-Sun

18-19

June

RNSYC

BOD Open (Sat – Simo Trophy Race 1, Sun – Nicholson Cup)

Sat-Sun

18-19

June

NBYC

Yeoman National Championships

Sat-Sun

18-19

June

YSC

Reedham Open Regatta

Sat-Sun

18-19

June

NPC

YBOD Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

18-19

June

YVSC

Weekend Rally

Sun

19

June

GYGSC

Lowestoft Race (Open)

Sun

19

June

HBSC

Norfolk Punt Open

Sun

19

June

NPC

Open Events weekend

Sun

19

June

NWT

Wherry Albion Cruise – from Ludham base & return

Thur

23

June

CHSC

Thursday Evening Try Sailing Session

Thur

23

June

GYGSC

Open Evening Regatta

Sat

25

June

MBA

Come and Try Sailing Open Day

Sat-Sun

25-26

June

EACC

RCC Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

25-26

June

GYGSC

Beach Open Regatta

Sat-Sun

25-26

June

HBSC

Leader Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

25-26

June

HSC

Yeoman Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

25-26

June

NBYC

NOD Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

25-26

June

NPC

Optimist Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

25-26

June

RNSYC

BOD Open (Sat – Simo Trophy Race 2, Sun – BOD race)

Sun

26

June

CHSC

Yare Challenge Race – CHSC vs YSC

Sun

26

June

NPC

Bittern Open

Thur

30

June

NWT

Wherry Albion Day Cruise – from Oulton Broad & return

Sat

2

July

NWT

Wherry Albion Open Day – Oulton Broad

Sat

2

July

RNSYC

BOD Open – Wilson Cup Race

Sat-Sun

2-3

July

NBYC

RCC Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

2-3

July

WOD

WOBYC 70th Anniversary & WOD Championships

Sat-Fri

2-8

July

NRSC

Southern Rivers cruise

Sun

3

July

GYGSC

Sprint Open Series

Sun

3

July

RNSYC

Southwold Race

Mon

4

July

NWT

Wherry Albion Day Cruise – from Cantley& return

Tue

5

July

NWT

Wherry Albion Day Cruise – from Cantley& return

Tue-Fri

5-8

July

LOA

Northern Rivers cruise

Wed

6

July

NWT

Wherry Albion Day Cruise – Cantley to Norwich

Thur

7

July

NWT

Wherry Albion Open Day – Norwich YS

Thur

7

July

CHSC

Thursday Evening Start Sailing Sessions start (until 28 July)

Sat

9

July

RNSYC

BOD Open – Simo Trophy Race 3

Sat-Sun

9-10

July

EACC

Summer regatta

Sat-Sun

9-10

July

NBYC

YBOD Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

9-10

July

NPC

Norfolk Punt Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

9-10

July

YSC

Cantley Open Regatta

Sun

10

July

NWT

Wherry Albion Open Day – Beccles

Sun

10

July

RNSYC

Offshore Challenge Cup Race

Sun

10

July

YVSC

Clippesby Trophy

Sun

10

July

BSC

Pump House Race

Mon-Fri

11-15

July

YVSC

Southern Rivers Cruise

Wed

13

July

NWT

Wherry Albion Day Cruise – Oulton to Cantley

Thur

14

July

CHSC

Thursday Evening Start Sailing Session

Sat

16

July

HBSC

Club Horsey Picnic Cruise

Sat

16

July

 

Stand-up Paddle Board Race – How Hill to Martham

Sat-Sun

16-17

July

HBSC

Norfolk Punt Open Weekend, Bittern Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

16-17

July

NBYC

RCC Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

16-17

July

RNSYC

BOD Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

16-17

July

YVSC

Weekend Rally

Sun

17

July

CHSC

Club Regatta

Thur

21

July

CHSC

Thursday Evening Start Sailing Sessions

Fri-Sun

22-24

July

RNSYC

International 12 Regatta

Sat

23

July

BASC

Downriver Race to Aldeby

Sat-Sun

23-24

July

NBYC

BOD Open Weekend

Sun

24

July

BSC

3rd Cantley Race

Sun

24

July

GYGSC

Britannia Pier Race

Sun

24

July

HSC

Open Downriver to Thurne

Sun-Sun

24-31

July

NBYC

Wroxham Open Regatta Week

Mon-Fri

25-29

July

 

National SSA Youth Regatta Gorleston

Wed-Fri

27-29

July

HBSC

Summer Evening Open Regatta

Thur

28

July

CHSC

Thursday Evening Start Sailing Session

Sat-Sun

30 July-12 Aug

NRSC

East Coast Cruise

Sat-Sun

30-31

July

HBSC

Summer Open Regatta

Sat-Sun

30-31

July

NSC

Club regatta weekend

Sat-Sun

30-31

July

YVSC

Northern rivers cruise

Sat-Sun

30-31

July

NWNSA

Hunstanton SC (Norfolk Week)

Sat-Sun

30-31

July

NPC

90th Birthday Jubliee weekend

Sun

31

July

BASC

Monosail Open, WOD Ladies Race

Mon

1

Aug

NWNSA

Ouse Amateur SC King’s Lynn (Norfolk Week)

Mon

1

Aug

NWT

Wherry Albion Day Cruise – base to Horning

Mon-Wed

1-3

Aug

BASC

Beccles Open Regatta

Mon-Fri

1-5

Aug

HSC

Horning Week

Mon-Sun

1-7

Aug

YVSC

Northern Rivers cruise

Mon-Fri

1-12

Aug

NRSC

East Coast cruise

Tue

2

Aug

NWNSA

Brancaster SC (Norfolk Week)

Tue

2

Aug

NWT

Wherry Albion Open Day – Horning

Wed

3

Aug

NWNSA

Wells SC (Norfolk Week)

Wed

3

Aug

NWT

Wherry Albion Open Day – Ranworth

Thur

4

Aug

NWNSA

Blakeney SC (Norfolk Week)

Thur

4

Auig

NWNSA

National 12 Jenny Lee Trophy – Burnham Overy Staithe

Fri-Sat

5-6

Aug

NWNSA

Snettisham Beach SC (Norfolk Week)

Sat

6

Aug

RNSYC

Inshore Challenge/BOD George Brooks Trophy (Open)

Sat-Sun

6-7

Aug

LYC

Cruising Regatta – Hickling

Sat-Sun

6-7

Aug

NBYC

Classic Dinghy Weekend

Sat-Sun

6-7

Aug

YSC

Breydon Open Regatta

Sun

7

Aug

GYGSC

Sprint Open Series

Sun

7

Aug

HSC

Cruise in company

Sun

7

Aug

NWNSA

Snettisham Beach SC Lionel Wilkinson & Ken Gray Memorial Races

Sun

7

Aug

RBSC

Summer Regatta – visitors welcome

Sun-Thu

7-11

Aug

RNSYC

Sea Week (Open)

Fri-Sat

12-20

Aug

EACC

Southern Rivers Cruise

Sat-Sun

13-14

Aug

HBVRC

Hickling Broad Village Open Regatta

Sat-Sun

13-14

Aug

NBYC

Star Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

13-14

Aug

WOBYC

RCC Open Weekend

Sun

14

Aug

HBSC

Bittern Open Championshp (Ernest Webster Trophy)

Sun

14

Aug

RBSC

Summer Series

Sun

14

Aug

RNSYC

Visit to Scroby Sands

Sat

20

Aug

GWYC

RCC Open Round the Island Race – Somerleyton

Sat-Sun

20-21

Aug

NPC

Norfolk Punt Championships

Sat-Sun

20-21

Aug

SSC

Javelin Open Weekend

Sat-Mon

20-29

Aug

YVSC

Northern Rivers cruise

Sun-Fri

21-26

Aug

WOBYC

Oulton Week

Sat-Sun

27-28

Aug

NPC

Open Regatta

Sat-Sun

27-28

Aug

NRSC

Invitation Weekend at Wroxham Broad

Mon

29

Aug

BBORC

Barton Broad Open Regatta

Sat

3

Sept

NBYC

NSBA Broadland Youth Regatta

Sat-Sun

3-4

Sept

HSC

YBOD Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

3-4

Sept

LOA

South Walsham Rally

Sun

4

Sept

GYGSC

Sprint Open Series

Sun

4

Sept

NBYC

Dinghy Open, Bittern Open

Sat

10

Sept

HSC

Junior regatta

Sat

10

Sept

RBSC

NSBA Inter-Club Championship Ramuz Trophy – Wayfarers

Sat-Sun

10-11

Sept

EACC

YBOD Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

10-11

Sept

NBYC

NOD Championships

Sat-Sun

10-11

Sept

YSC

Cantley Autumn Open Regatta

Sat-Sun

10-11

Sept

YVSC

Weekend rally

Sun

11

Sept

BSC

Reedham Race

Sat

17

Sept

RNSYC

Phil Back Trophy rally to Southwold

Sat-Sun

17-18

Sept

NBYC

YBOD Open Weekend

Sun

18

Sept

BASC

Topper Traveller Open

Sun

18

Sept

GWYC

Cecil Howard Memorial Race Cantley -CHSC

Sun

18

Sept

MBA

Autumn Open Passage Race (Keelboats) Hickling

Sun

18

Sept

WOBYC

BOD Open – George Barker Trophy

Sun

18

Sept

 

Barts Bash – BASC, HSC, NPC

Sat

24

Sept

CHSC

Yare Navigation Race – RCC Open Downriver to Breydon& return

Sat

24

Sept

NRSC

Globe Trophy at the lower Bure 3 ml house-Acle

Sat

24

Sept

 

Yare Cup Bramerton rowing upstream 3.6km Yare Boat Club

Sat-Sun

24-25

Sept

HSC

Dinghy Open Weekend (Sun – Enterprise Woodcock Salver, Bittern Tankard)

Sat-Sun

24-25

Sept

NBYC

Yeoman, Star & 2.4 Weekend Opens

Sat-Sun

24-25

Sept

YVSC

Weekend Rally

Sun

25

Sept

NRSC

Harvest Bowl-passage to the Anchorage

Sat-Sun

1-2

Oct

NBYC

BOD Open Weekend

Sat-Sun

1-2

Oct

HBSC

Autumn Open Regatta, Enterprise Woodcock Salver & Area Championships

Sat-Tue

1-4

Oct

LYC

October Regatta – Thurne

Sun

2

Oct

GYGSC

Sprint Open Series

Sun

2

Oct

RBSC

Autumn Regatta – visitors welcome

Sat-Sun

8-9

Oct

NBYC

RCC Open Weekend

Sat

8

Oct

BSC

Triple B – Open Navigation Race downriver to Breydon& return

Sun

9

Oct

BASC

Downriver Open Race

Sun

9

Oct

BSC

Open Day

Sun

9

Oct

EACC

Autumn regatta

Sun

9

Oct

RBSC

Atumn Series Starts

Sun

9

Oct

WOBYC

Laser &Streaker Open

Mon-Thu

10-13

Oct

 

Charter Yacht Regatta, Barton Broad

Sat

15

Oct

NPC

Norfolk Punt River Race – Thurne

Sun

16

Oct

GYGSC

End of Season Race 1

Sun

16

Oct

SFSC

Single-handed Open

Sun

23

Oct

BSC

Winter Open Series

Sun

23

Oct

GYGSC

End of Season Race 2

Sun

23

Oct

SFSC

Tri-Icycle Open Downriver Race

Sat

29

Oct

YSC

RCC Autumn Trophy Downriver Race – Horning to Thurne

Sun

30

Oct

BSC

Winter Open Series

Sun

30

Oct

NFSC

Open Day

Sun

30

Oct

SFSC

Yeoman Open & Dinghy Open – Wroxham Broad

Sat

5

Nov

 

Norfolk Long Distance Sculls Bramertonupstm 5km Norwich RC

Sun

6

Nov

BSC

Winter Open Series

Wed

9

Nov

NSBA

FIXTURES MEETING

Sun

13

Nov

BSC

Winter Open Series

Sun

13

Nov

SFSC

Open Keelboat Downriver Race, Winter Downriver Races

Sun

20

Nov

BSC

Winter Open Series

Sun

20

Nov

SFSC

Winter Downriver Races

Sun

27

Nov

BSC

Winter Open Series

Sun

27

Nov

SFSC

Winter Downriver Races

Mon

28

Nov

NSBA

AGM

Sat

3

Dec

YSC

Turkey Open Race

Sun

4

Dec

BSC

Winter Open Series

Sun

4

Dec

RBSC

Winter Regatta – visitors welcome

Sat

10

Dec

 

Carrow Cup Norwich downstream 4km Norwich Rowing C

Sun

11

Dec

BSC

Winter Open Series

Sun

11

Dec

CHSC

Christmas Pudding Race

Sun

18

Dec

BSC

Christmas Pudding Race

Sun

26

Dec

BASC

Pursuit Race

Sun

26

Dec

SFSC

Boxing Day Open Regatta

2017

Sun

1

Jan

RBSC

New Year Open Regatta

Sun

8

Jan

SFSC

Single-handed Dinghy & Keelboat Open & Topper Winter Travellers

Sun

5

Feb

RBSC

Frostbite Regatta – visitors welcome

Sun

26

Feb

SFSC

Ramuz Trophy Downriver Race

Sun

12

Mar

NFSC

Power Station Race

Sun

19

Mar

SFSC

End of Season Open Regatta & Enterprise Woodcock Salver

Sun

26

Mar

NFSC

Downriver Race Leigh Trophy – Upriver Race Reedham Challenge Trophy

Sat

2

Sept

NSBA

Broadland Youth Regatta

Sun

10

Sept

GWYC

Cecil Howard Race

Sat

16

Sept

CHSC

Yare Navigation Race