Clubs and Classes..
 



Waveney One-Design Class   ( 34 boats listed )

W.O.D.

Class Flag: X
LOA 20' Beam 6'2"ft
Sail Area 290sq.ft.
Captain: Geoff Little W24 Naiad
Vice Captain: Philip Cooper W22 Myrica
Secretary/Treasurer: Ande Abbott W33 Forget-Me-Not
9 Leona Crescent, Carlton Colville, Suffolk NR33 8JW
Tel: 07515 857 477

location:
Waveney & Oulton Broad Yacht Club
website:
email:
Secretary andeabbott@gmail.com. Captain geoffrey.little4@btinternet.com

Club News and Notices     (maintained by the Club)
 
Club Events
Waveney's 100th Celebration Weekend 9th 10th July 2022 at Oulton Broad


Boat List

Number
Name Owner

  1
Tansy   Nick Gooch. She's being restored.   Super News  
  2
Meadowsweet   Paul Vipers   Oulton Broad  
  3
Snakeshead   Andy Hamilton - Eastwood Whelpton   Upton in Hire  
  4
Arrowhead   Keith Webster   Buckenham  
  5
Ragged Robin   Andy Hamilton - Eastwood Whelpton   Upton in Hire  
  6
Orchis   Believed to have been broken up    
  7
Water Soldier   Harry May   Awaiting restoration  
  8
Thalia   Pete Matthews   Oulton Broad  
  9
Samphire   Duncan Simmonds   The Cam - For Sale  
 10
Iris   Simon Marfleet & Family   Oulton Broad  
 11
Red Rattle   Gerald Larkin   Laid Up  
 12
Penny Royal   Tony Parsons   Bramerton for Restoration  
 13
Marsh Marigold   Tony Calver & Chantalle Calver   Oulton  
 14
Bittersweet   Andy & Roz Royall   Oulton  
 15
Creeping Jenny   Trevor & Jake Balls   Oulton  
 16
Kingcup   Neil & Dee Bowles   Restoration in progress for sale  
 17
Cuckoo Pint   Chris & Ollie Wells, Roger Asher   Oulton  
 18
Sundew   Hunter Fleet, Ludham   Thurne in Hire  
 19
Brandy Bottle   Daniel Shreeve, Steve Shipley, Chris Schonhut & Alex Calver   Oulton - For Sale  
 20
Speedwell   Graham Reeve & Alan Cone   Oulton  
 21
Angelica   Richard and Carol Crouch   Thurne - For Sale.  
 22
Myrica   Phil Cooper   Oulton  
 23
Autumn Crocus   Rick Benson   The Cam  
 24
Naiad   Geoff Little   Oulton  
 25
Foxglove   David & Suzanne Yapp   Oulton  
 26
Sorrel   Paul & Karen Armitage   Oulton  
 27
Celandine   David Radley   Upper Thurne  
 28
Columbine   Chris Ricketson   Upton  
 29
Teasel   Scott Thomas   Oulton  
 30
Marsh Thistle   Ian Pickering   Oulton  
 31
Valerian   Henry Bird   Hickling  
 32
Fen Orchid   Waveney Sailability   Oulton  
 33
Forget-Me-Not   David Thurgar, Ande Abbott   Oulton  
 34
Watermint   Waveney Sailability   Oulton